Ratings Reference

Most-watched Super Bowls, by era

Nielsen average audience, one figure per telecast; a final or revised figure replaces a preliminary one. Composites, peaks, reach and self-reported figures do not chart.

61
eligible telecasts
updated 2026-10-08

Super Bowl by year

1968–2026
Record
127.7M 2025
Years on record
58 1968–2026
Nielsen average audience · one telecast per year
50M100M150M2025 · Super Bowl LIX · 127.7M1968 · Super Bowl II · 39.1M1969 · Super Bowl III · 41.7M1970 · Super Bowl IV · 44.3M1971 · Super Bowl V · 46.0M1972 · Super Bowl VI · 56.6M1973 · Super Bowl VII · 53.3M1974 · Super Bowl VIII · 51.7M1975 · Super Bowl IX · 56.0M1976 · Super Bowl X · 57.7M1977 · Super Bowl XI · 62.0M1978 · Super Bowl XII · 78.9M1979 · Super Bowl XIII · 74.7M1980 · Super Bowl XIV · 76.2M1981 · Super Bowl XV · 68.3M1982 · Super Bowl XVI · 85.2M1983 · Super Bowl XVII · 81.8M1984 · Super Bowl XVIII · 77.6M1985 · Super Bowl XIX · 85.5M1986 · Super Bowl XX · 92.6M1987 · Super Bowl XXI · 87.2M1988 · Super Bowl XXII · 80.1M1989 · Super Bowl XXIII · 81.6M1990 · Super Bowl XXIV · 73.9M1991 · Super Bowl XXV · 79.5M1992 · Super Bowl XXVI · 79.6M1993 · Super Bowl XXVII · 91.0M1994 · Super Bowl XXVIII · 90.0M1995 · Super Bowl XXIX · 83.4M1996 · Super Bowl XXX · 94.1M1997 · Super Bowl XXXI · 87.9M1998 · Super Bowl XXXII · 90.0M1999 · Super Bowl XXXIII · 83.7M2000 · Super Bowl XXXIV · 88.5M2001 · Super Bowl XXXV · 84.3M2002 · Super Bowl XXXVI · 86.8M2003 · Super Bowl XXXVII · 88.6M2004 · Super Bowl XXXVIII · 89.8M2005 · Super Bowl XXXIX · 86.1M2006 · Super Bowl XL · 90.7M2007 · Super Bowl XLI · 93.2M2008 · Super Bowl XLII · 97.4M2009 · Super Bowl XLIII · 98.7M2010 · Super Bowl XLIV · 106.5M2011 · Super Bowl XLV · 111.0M2012 · Super Bowl XLVI · 111.3M2013 · Super Bowl XLVII · 108.7M2014 · Super Bowl XLVIII · 112.8M2015 · Super Bowl XLIX · 114.8M2017 · Super Bowl LI · 112.0M2018 · Super Bowl LII · 104.0M2019 · Super Bowl LIII · 99.0M2020 · Super Bowl LIV · 102.1M2021 · Super Bowl LV · 95.9M2022 · Super Bowl LVI · 101.5M2023 · Super Bowl LVII · 115.1M2024 · Super Bowl LVIII · 123.7M2025 · Super Bowl LIX · 127.7M2026 · Super Bowl LX · 125.6M197019801990200020102020
  • Before Out-of-Homebefore Sept 2020
  • Panel + Out-of-HomeSept 2020 – Sept 2025
  • Big Data + Panelsince Sept 2025
58 eligible telecasts · computed 2026-10-08 22:24 UTC
Nielsen average audience · one telecast per year
YearTelecastAvg audience
1968Super Bowl II39,120,000
1969Super Bowl III41,660,000
1970Super Bowl IV44,270,000
1971Super Bowl V46,040,000
1972Super Bowl VI56,640,000
1973Super Bowl VII53,320,000
1974Super Bowl VIII51,700,000
1975Super Bowl IX56,050,000
1976Super Bowl X57,710,000
1977Super Bowl XI62,050,000
1978Super Bowl XII78,940,000
1979Super Bowl XIII74,740,000
1980Super Bowl XIV76,240,000
1981Super Bowl XV68,290,000
1982Super Bowl XVI85,240,000
1983Super Bowl XVII81,770,000
1984Super Bowl XVIII77,620,000
1985Super Bowl XIX85,530,000
1986Super Bowl XX92,570,000
1987Super Bowl XXI87,190,000
1988Super Bowl XXII80,140,000
1989Super Bowl XXIII81,590,000
1990Super Bowl XXIV73,852,000
1991Super Bowl XXV79,510,000
1992Super Bowl XXVI79,590,000
1993Super Bowl XXVII90,990,000
1994Super Bowl XXVIII90,000,000
1995Super Bowl XXIX83,420,000
1996Super Bowl XXX94,080,000
1997Super Bowl XXXI87,870,000
1998Super Bowl XXXII90,000,000
1999Super Bowl XXXIII83,720,000
2000Super Bowl XXXIV88,465,000
2001Super Bowl XXXV84,335,000
2002Super Bowl XXXVI86,801,000
2003Super Bowl XXXVII88,637,000
2004Super Bowl XXXVIII89,795,000
2005Super Bowl XXXIX86,072,000
2006Super Bowl XL90,745,000
2007Super Bowl XLI93,184,000
2008Super Bowl XLII97,448,000
2009Super Bowl XLIII98,732,000
2010Super Bowl XLIV106,476,000
2011Super Bowl XLV111,041,000
2012Super Bowl XLVI111,346,000
2013Super Bowl XLVII108,693,000
2014Super Bowl XLVIII112,752,000
2015Super Bowl XLIX114,810,000
2017Super Bowl LI111,973,000
2018Super Bowl LII104,016,000
2019Super Bowl LIII98,950,000
2020Super Bowl LIV102,086,000
2021Super Bowl LV95,877,000
2022Super Bowl LVI101,470,000
2023Super Bowl LVII115,096,000
2024Super Bowl LVIII123,714,000
2025Super Bowl LIX127,700,000
2026Super Bowl LX125,603,000

Before Out-of-Home (1950–2020)

1
Super Bowl XLIX - Patriots vs Seahawks
2015-02-01 · NBC · Universo · NFL
114,810,000
final · Nielsen
2
Super Bowl XLVIII - Broncos vs Seahawks
2014-02-02 · FOX · FOX Deportes · NFL
112,752,000
final · Nielsen
3
Super Bowl 50 - Broncos vs Panthers
2016-02-07 · CBS · ESPN Deportes · NFL
112,336,000
final · Nielsen
4
Super Bowl LI - Falcons vs Patriots
2017-02-05 · FOX · FOX Deportes · NFL
111,973,000
final · Nielsen
5
Super Bowl XLVI - Giants vs Patriots
2012-02-05 · NBC · NFL
111,346,000
final · Nielsen
6
Super Bowl XLV - Packers vs Steelers
2011-02-06 · FOX · NFL
111,041,000
final · Nielsen
7
Super Bowl XLVII - 49ers vs Ravens
2013-02-03 · CBS · NFL
108,693,000
final · Nielsen
8
Super Bowl XLIV - Colts vs Saints
2010-02-07 · CBS · NFL
106,476,000
final · Nielsen
9
Super Bowl LII - Eagles vs Patriots
2018-02-04 · NBC · Universo · NFL
104,016,000
final · Nielsen
10
Super Bowl LIV - 49ers vs Chiefs
2020-02-02 · FOX · FOX Deportes · NFL
102,086,000
final · Nielsen
11
Super Bowl LIII - Patriots vs Rams
2019-02-03 · CBS · ESPN Deportes · NFL
98,950,000
final · Nielsen
12
Super Bowl XLIII - Cardinals vs Steelers
2009-02-01 · NBC · NFL
98,732,000
final · Nielsen
13
Super Bowl XLII - Giants vs Patriots
2008-02-03 · FOX · NFL
97,448,000
final · Nielsen
14
Super Bowl XXX - Cowboys vs Steelers
1996-01-28 · NBC · NFL
94,080,000
final · Nielsen
15
Super Bowl XLI - Bears vs Colts
2007-02-04 · CBS · NFL
93,184,000
final · Nielsen
16
Super Bowl XX - Bears vs Patriots
1986-01-26 · NBC · NFL
92,570,000
final · Nielsen
17
Super Bowl XXVII - Bills vs Cowboys
1993-01-31 · NBC · NFL
90,990,000
final · Nielsen
18
Super Bowl XL - Seahawks vs Steelers
2006-02-05 · ABC · NFL
90,745,000
final · Nielsen
19
Super Bowl XXVIII - Bills vs Cowboys
1994-01-30 · NBC · NFL
90,000,000
final · Nielsen
20
Super Bowl XXXII - Broncos vs Packers
1998-01-25 · NBC · NFL
90,000,000
final · Nielsen
21
Super Bowl XXXVIII - Panthers vs Patriots
2004-02-01 · CBS · NFL
89,795,000
final · Nielsen
22
Super Bowl XXXVII - Buccaneers vs Raiders
2003-01-26 · ABC · NFL
88,637,000
final · Nielsen
23
Super Bowl XXXIV - Rams vs Titans
2000-01-30 · ABC · NFL
88,465,000
final · Nielsen
24
Super Bowl XXXI - Packers vs Patriots
1997-01-26 · FOX · NFL
87,870,000
final · Nielsen
25
Super Bowl XXI - Broncos vs Giants
1987-01-25 · CBS · NFL
87,190,000
final · Nielsen
26
Super Bowl XXXVI - Patriots vs Rams
2002-02-03 · FOX · NFL
86,801,000
final · Nielsen
27
Super Bowl XXXIX - Eagles vs Patriots
2005-02-06 · FOX · NFL
86,072,000
final · Nielsen
28
Super Bowl XIX - 49ers vs Dolphins
1985-01-20 · ABC · NFL
85,530,000
final · Nielsen
29
Super Bowl XVI - 49ers vs Bengals
1982-01-24 · CBS · NFL
85,240,000
final · Nielsen
30
Super Bowl XXXV - Giants vs Ravens
2001-01-28 · CBS · NFL
84,335,000
final · Nielsen
31
Super Bowl XXXIII - Broncos vs Falcons
1999-01-31 · FOX · NFL
83,720,000
final · Nielsen
32
Super Bowl XXIX - 49ers vs Chargers
1995-01-29 · ABC · NFL
83,420,000
final · Nielsen
33
Super Bowl XVII - Commanders vs Dolphins
1983-01-30 · NBC · NFL
81,770,000
final · Nielsen
34
Super Bowl XXIII - 49ers vs Bengals
1989-01-22 · NBC · NFL
81,590,000
final · Nielsen
35
Super Bowl XXII - Broncos vs Commanders
1988-01-31 · ABC · NFL
80,140,000
final · Nielsen
36
Super Bowl XXVI - Bills vs Commanders
1992-01-26 · CBS · NFL
79,590,000
final · Nielsen
37
Super Bowl XXV - Bills vs Giants
1991-01-27 · ABC · NFL
79,510,000
final · Nielsen
38
Super Bowl XII - Broncos vs Cowboys
1978-01-15 · CBS · NFL
78,940,000
final · Nielsen
39
Super Bowl XVIII - Commanders vs Raiders
1984-01-22 · CBS · NFL
77,620,000
final · Nielsen
40
Super Bowl XIV - Rams vs Steelers
1980-01-20 · CBS · NFL
76,240,000
final · Nielsen
41
Super Bowl XIII - Cowboys vs Steelers
1979-01-21 · NBC · NFL
74,740,000
final · Nielsen
42
Super Bowl XXIV - 49ers vs Broncos
1990-01-28 · CBS · NFL
73,852,000
final · Nielsen
43
Super Bowl XV - Eagles vs Raiders
1981-01-25 · NBC · NFL
68,290,000
final · Nielsen
44
Super Bowl XI - Raiders vs Vikings
1977-01-09 · NBC · NFL
62,050,000
final · Nielsen
45
Super Bowl X - Cowboys vs Steelers
1976-01-18 · CBS · NFL
57,710,000
final · Nielsen
46
Super Bowl VI - Cowboys vs Dolphins
1972-01-16 · CBS · NFL
56,640,000
final · Nielsen
47
Super Bowl IX - Steelers vs Vikings
1975-01-12 · NBC · NFL
56,050,000
final · Nielsen
48
Super Bowl VII - Commanders vs Dolphins
1973-01-14 · NBC · NFL
53,320,000
final · Nielsen
49
Super Bowl VIII - Dolphins vs Vikings
1974-01-13 · CBS · NFL
51,700,000
final · Nielsen
50
Super Bowl V - Colts vs Cowboys
1971-01-17 · NBC · NFL
46,040,000
final · Nielsen
51
Super Bowl IV - Chiefs vs Vikings
1970-01-11 · CBS · NFL
44,270,000
final · Nielsen
52
Super Bowl III - Colts vs Jets
1969-01-12 · NBC · NFL
41,660,000
final · Nielsen
53
Super Bowl II - Packers vs Raiders
1968-01-14 · CBS · NFL
39,120,000
final · Nielsen
54
Super Bowl I (CBS) - Chiefs vs Packers
1967-01-15 · CBS · NFL
26,750,000
final · Nielsen
55
Super Bowl I (NBC) - Chiefs vs Packers
1967-01-15 · NBC · NFL
24,430,000
final · Nielsen

55 eligible telecasts · computed 2026-10-08 22:24 UTC

Panel + Out-of-Home (2020–2025)

5 eligible telecasts · computed 2026-10-08 22:24 UTC

Big Data + Panel (2025–current)

1 eligible telecast · computed 2026-10-08 22:24 UTC